UNITED STATED DISTRICT COURT
[…] AND;

That on August 26, 1995, The Uniform Commercial Code and Texas Business and Commerce Code, Section 3.601(b), was a valid and enforceable statute in the State of Texas, entitled DISCHARGE OF THE PARTIES, and did read as follows:

          (b) Any party is also discharged from his liability on an instrument to another party by any other act or agreement with such party which would discharge his simple contract for the payment of money.

 

1.     Article 1, Section 9, of the Texas Constitution provides:

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person o thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, unsupported by oath or affirmation.

2.     Article 18.01(b) of the Tex CCP  requires:

“A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested. The affidavit is public information if executed.”