UNITED STATED DISTRICT COURT
[…] 8.5                         These rights are further remunerated in the Texas Constitution, Article 1 entitled “Bill of Rights”, Section 10. AND;

8.6                         Article 2.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:    

“It is the duty of the trial court, the attorney representing the accused, the attorney representing the state and all peace officers to so conduct themselves as to insure a fair trial for both the state and the defendant, not impair the presumption of innocence, and at the same time afford the public the benefits of a free press.”

 

8.7                         Art. 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedures provides:

 

“It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done.