UNITED STATED DISTRICT COURT
[…] At all times material to this complaint, Investigator Ojeman acted towards Plaintiff under color of state law, including the statutes, ordinances, customs, practices , policies and usage of Harris County, Texas. Investigator Ojeman may be served at his place of employment, 201 Fannin, in Houston, Texas.

 

2.0

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

 

A.  JURISDICTION.

 

2.01     Jurisdiction is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1343, which states:

 

"The District Court shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person to recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote.";

 

              and 28 U.S.C. § 1367, which states: