UNITED STATED
[…] 8.4 “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been ascertained by law, and to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be confronted with witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor and to have the assistance of Counsel for his defense.”
8.5 These rights are further remunerated in the Texas Constitution, Article 1 entitled “Bill of Rights”, Section 10. AND;
8.6 Article 2.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
“It is the duty of
the trial court, the attorney representing the accused, the attorney
representing the state and all peace officers to so conduct themselves as to
insure a fair trial for both the state and the defendant, not impair the
presumption of innocence, and at the same time afford the public the benefits
of a free press.”
8.7 Art. 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedures provides:
“It
shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special
prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not