UNITED STATED
[…] in the hands of the drawee available for its payment, and the drawee is not
liable on the instrument until he accepts it.
AND;
That
on August 26, 1995, The Uniform Commercial Code and Texas Business and Commerce
Code, Section 3.601(b), was a valid and enforceable statute in the State of
Texas, entitled DISCHARGE OF THE PARTIES,
and did read as follows:
(b)
Any party is also discharged from his liability on an instrument to another
party by any other act or agreement with such party which would discharge his
simple contract for the payment of money.
1. Article
1, Section 9, of the Texas Constitution provides:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person o thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, unsupported by oath or affirmation.
2. Article 18.01(b) of the Tex CCP requires:
“A sworn affidavit
setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be
filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested. The affidavit
is public information if executed.”