[Home | AboutUs | Founding | New&Coming | Editorials | CourWatch]
[…] 2. It alters or modifies an existing rule. It authorizes public officials to disregard Rule 637, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, prescribing the manner in which a judgment writ may be executed. And thus eliminates provisions against Ex Post Facto or Retroactive Laws. It provides Constables with authority to establish laws arbitrarily.
    3. It alters, modifies, and eliminates existing law. Specifically it eliminates Article 1, Section 19:
    4. "DEPRIVATION OF LIFE, LIBERTY, ETC.; DUE COURSE OF LAW"; "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disenfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land". (Assuming Rule 637 is "the due course of the law of the land")

      AND;