[Home | AboutUs | Founding | New&Coming | Editorials | CourWatch]
[…] And thus eliminates provisions against Ex Post Facto or Retroactive Laws. It provides Constables with authority to establish laws arbitrarily.
    3. It alters, modifies, and eliminates existing law. Specifically it eliminates Article 1, Section 19:
    4. "DEPRIVATION OF LIFE, LIBERTY, ETC.; DUE COURSE OF LAW"; "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disenfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land". (Assuming Rule 637 is "the due course of the law of the land")

      AND;

      Article 1, Section 29, of the Texas Constitution, entitled "PROVISIONS OF BILL OF RIGHTS EXCEPTED FROM POWERS OF GOVERNMENT; TO REMAIN FOREVER INVIOLATE" states; "To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this "Bill of Rights" is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions shall be void".

      Pursuant Penal Code Ann.