STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
[…] claim upon which relief can be granted. The gravemen of Conspirators’ motion
was that the case was precluded by the criminal convictions in the State
Courts. The defendants who raised the immunity defense are the same defendants
raised the convictions as grounds for dismissal. Heimlich responded by advising
the court of the pending appeals. Therefore; the court lacked jurisdiction to
render judgment on the immunity claim of these defendants.
The convictions were still
pending and, therefore, the district court did not have jurisdiction because
the statutory provision of 28 USC 1738 requires that judicial proceedings of
any state court, which are authenticated pursuant to statutes, “shall have same
full faith and credit in every court within the United States as they have by
law or usage in the courts of such state”. Now that the conviction has been overturned
the judgment is made void by the reference to it made by the defendants and the
district court.
Judgment not appealable
Heimlich previously filed a
notice of appeal on the judgment he has now sought to be vacated. The Court of Appeals