STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
[…] The gravemen of Conspirators’ motion was that the case was precluded by the criminal convictions in the State Courts. The defendants who raised the immunity defense are the same defendants raised the convictions as grounds for dismissal. Heimlich responded by advising the court of the pending appeals. Therefore; the court lacked jurisdiction to render judgment on the immunity claim of these defendants.

The convictions were still pending and, therefore, the district court did not have jurisdiction because the statutory provision of 28 USC 1738 requires that judicial proceedings of any state court, which are authenticated pursuant to statutes, “shall have same full faith and credit in every court within the United States as they have by law or usage in the courts of such state”. Now that the conviction has been overturned the judgment is made void by the reference to it made by the defendants and the district court.

Judgment not appealable

Heimlich previously filed a notice of appeal on the judgment he has now sought to be vacated.