Texas Judicial Immunity
[…] registry of the trial court.
“On September 4, 1991,
the trial court held a hearing to
determine the best method to invest the settlement proceeds. On November 4,
1991, the ad litem filed an “Amended Motion to Create § 142.005 Trust for the benefit of
Taffidie McGough.” Eleven days
later, Judge Moore entered the final judgment, apportioned the settlement,
awarded Culbertson his fees for serving as guardian ad litem and discharged him
of any further responsibility for the case. In addition, he issued the following
order: ‘In accordance with the provisions of the Texas Property Code § 142.001(a) ... [it is] ORDERED . . .
that the Clerk of the Court disburse the sum of $4,000,000 by check payable to METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY ...
for an annuity policy to fund future periodic payments for Taffidie
McGough.’
“Section 142.001(a) of
the Texas Property Code, upon which Judge Moore based his order, provides
that:
In a suit in which a
minor or incapacitated person who has no legal guardian is represented by next
friend, the court on application and hearing may provide by decree for the
investment of funds accruing to the minor or other person under the judgment in
the suit.
“By its terms, this
provision authorizes a trial court to order the investment of funds when a minor
who has no legal guardian is represented by next friend.[316] Since Taffidie was represented by a
guardian ad litem, John Culbertson, and not a next friend, the trial court could
not order an investment plan pursuant to section
142.001(a).
“Second, section
142.001(a) permits a trial court to order an annuity to be purchased for a minor